Terms and Conditions of Website Use

  1. Introduction

    Welcome to Illuminate Agency

    This page tells you the terms on which you may use our website www.illuminate.agency, whether as registered user or guest. Please read carefully before use. By using the site, you accept the terms and agree to obey them. If you don't accept them, please don't use the site.

  2. Who We Are

    www.illuminate.agency is operated by Illuminate Agency Ltd, a UK Limited company registered in England under company number 08863429.

    Some important details about us:

    • Our registered office is at: 57-59 Beak Street, London, W1F 9SJ
    • Our trading office is at: 57-59 Beak Street, London, W1F 9SJ
    • Our VAT number is: 191494091
  3. Use of the Site

    You have permission for temporary use of the site, but we can withdraw or change our service at any time without telling you and without being legally responsible to you.

    You must treat all identification codes, passwords and other security information as confidential. If we think you have failed to keep confidentiality, we are allowed to disable any security information (including your passwords and codes).

    If you allow anyone else to use our site, you must make sure that they read these terms first, and that they follow them.

    Only use the site as allowed by law and these terms. If you don't, we may suspend your usage, or stop it completely.

    We frequently update the site and make changes to it, but we don't have to do this, and material on the site may be out-of-date. No material on the site is intended to contain advice, and you shouldn't rely on it. We exclude all legal responsibility and costs for reliance placed on the site by anyone.

    We follow our privacy policy in handling information about you. You can read our policy below. By using the site, you agree to us handling this information and confirm that data you provide is accurate.

  4. Intellectual Property Rights

    We are the owner or licensee of all intellectual property rights in the site (for example the copyright and any rights in the designs) and in any of the material posted on it. They are protected by copyright.

    You are allowed to print one copy and download extracts of any page on the site for your personal reference, but not for commercial use without a license from us. You must not alter anything, or use any illustrations, video, audio or photographs separately from the text that goes with them.

    If you breach these terms, you lose your right to use our site, and must destroy or return any copies you have made.

  5. Our Legal Responsibility to You

    We do not guarantee the accuracy of material on our site. As far as legally possible, we exclude legal responsibility for the following:

    • Any loss to you arising from use of our site
    • Loss of income, profit, business, data, contracts, goodwill or savings.
    • We also exclude, as far as legally possible, all terms and warranties or promises implied by law or by statutes.
    • We don't exclude legal responsibility for death or personal injury owing to our negligence, or legal responsibility for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, or for anything else where exclusion is not allowed by the law.
  6. Uploading to our Site

    If you contact other users of our site or upload material to it, you must follow our acceptable use policy, which sets out standards for usage. You agree to reimburse us for any costs or expenses we incur as a result of any breach of this term.

    Material that you upload will be regarded as non-confidential and not owned. This means that we can copy it, distribute it, and show it to other people for any purpose. You agree that if anyone else claims to own the material, or says that it breaches their rights, we can give them your identity.

    We won't be legally responsible to anybody for the accuracy of material that you upload to the site, and we can remove it at any time if we think it doesn't follow our acceptable use policy.

  7. Computer Offences

    If you do anything which is a criminal offence under a law called the Computer Misuse Act 1990, your right to use the site will end straightaway. We will report you to the relevant authorities and give them your identity.

    Examples of computer misuse include introducing viruses, worms, Trojans and other technologically harmful or damaging material.

    You mustn't try to get access to our site or server or any connected database or make any 'attack' on the site. We won't be legally responsible to you for any damage from viruses or other harmful material that you pick up via our site.

  8. Links to Our Site

    You are allowed to make a legal link to our website's homepage from your website if the content on your site meets the standards of our acceptable use policy. We can end this permission at any time.

    You mustn't suggest any endorsement by us or association with us unless we agree in writing.
  9. Links From Our Site

    Links from our site to other sites are only for information. We don't accept responsibility for other sites or any loss you suffer from using them.
  10. Variation

    We change these terms from time to time and you must check them for changes because they are binding on you.
  11. Applicable Law

    The English courts have the only right to hear claims related to our site, and all disputes are governed by English law.

Privacy Policy for Website

  1. Introduction

    This privacy policy is for this website; http://illuminate.agency and served by Illuminate Agency Ltd with publicly-listed address of 57-59 Beak Street, London, W1F 9SJ and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it. It explains how we comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), the DPA (Data Protection Act) [pre GDPR enforcement] and the PECR (Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations).

    This policy will explain areas of this website that may affect your privacy and personal details, how we process, collect, manage and store those details and how your rights under the GDPR, DPA & PECR are adhere to. Additionally, it will explain the use of cookies or software, advertising or commercial sponsorship from third parties and the download of any documents, files or software made available to you (if any) on this website. Further explanations may be provided for specific pages or features of this website in order to help you understand how we, this website and its third parties (if any) interact with you and your computer / device in order to serve it to you. Our contact information is provided if you have any questions.

  2. The DPA & GDPR May 2018

    We and this website complies to the DPA (Data Protection Act 1998) and already complies to the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) which comes into effect from May 2018. We will update this policy accordingly after the completion of the UK's exit from the European Union.

  3. Who We Are

    Here are the details that the Data Protection Act 1998 says we have to give you as a 'data controller':
    • Our site address is www.illuminate.agency
    • Our company name is Illuminate Agency Ltd
    • Our registered address is 57-59 Beak Street, London, W1F 9SJ
    • Our nominated representative is John Barlow
  4. What we may collect

    We may collect and process the following data about you:
    • Information you put into forms or surveys on our site at any time
    • A record of any correspondence between us
    • Details of your visits to our site and the resources you use
    • Information about your computer (e.g. your IP address, browser, operating system, etc.) for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers
  5. Cookies

    This website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. As required by legislation, where applicable this website uses a cookie control system, allowing the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of /saving of cookies on their computer / device. Please look at our Cookie Policy below for more cookie information.
  6. How we use what we collect

    We use information about you to:
    • Present site content effectively to you
    • Provide information, products and services that you request, or (with your consent) which we think may interest you
    • Carry out our contracts with you
    • Allow you to use our interactive services if you want to
    • Tell you our charges
    • Tell you about other goods and services that might interest you. We will also let other people do this, and we (or they) may contact you.
    • If you are already our customer, we will only contact you electronically about things similar to what was previously sold to you.
    • If you are a new customer, you will only be contacted if you agree to it.
    • If you don't want to be contacted for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box that you will find on screen.
    • Please note: We don't identify individuals to our advertisers, but we do give them aggregate information to help them reach their target audience, and we may use information we have collected to display advertisements to that audience.
  7. Where we store your data

    We may transfer your collected data to storage outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may be processed outside the EEA to fulfil your order and deal with payment.

    By giving us your personal data, you agree to this arrangement. We will do what we reasonably can to keep your data secure.

    Payment will be encrypted. If we give you a password, you must keep it confidential. Please don't share it.

    Although we try to provide protection, we cannot guarantee complete security for your data, and you take the risk that any sending of that data turns out to be not secure despite our efforts.

  8. Disclosing your information

    We are allowed to disclose your information in the following cases:
    • If we want to sell our business, or our company, we can disclose it to the potential buyer
    • We can disclose it to other businesses in our group
    • We can disclose it if we have a legal obligation to do so, or in order to protect other people's property, safety or rights
    • We can exchange information with others to protect against fraud or credit risks.
  9. Your rights

    You can ask us not to use your data for marketing. You can do this by contacting us at any time at sales@illuminate-agency.co.uk The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to see information we hold about you. We can charge you a fee (currently £10) for this service.
  10. Links to other sites

    Please note that our terms and conditions and our policies will not apply to other websites that you get to via a link from our site.
  11. Changes

    If we change our Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on this page. If we decide to, we may also email you.

Cookies Policy for Website

  1. Definition

    Cookies are small text files placed on your device when you visit our site.
  2. How we use Cookies

    We use cookies to recognise you and your preferences, improve our site's performance and collect analytical information for ourselves and our business partners.
  3. 'Session' and 'Persistent' Cookies

    'Session cookies' allow us to track your actions during a single browsing session, but they do not remain on your device afterwards.

    'Persistent cookies' remain on your device between sessions. We use them to authenticate you and to remember your preferences. We can also use them to balance the load on our servers and improve your experience on our site.

    Session and persistent cookies can be either first or third party cookies. A first-party cookie is set by the website being visited; a third-party cookie is set by a different website. Both types of cookie may be used by us or our business partners.

  4. Disclaimer

    All our cookies fall within the classifications Strictly Necessary, Functionality and Performance. None are classified as Behavioural Targeting.

    If at any time, you wish to disable our cookies, you may do so through the settings on your browser [but if you do so you will not be able to use certain important features of our service].

Data Protection Policy

Definitions

Company means Illuminate Agency Limited, a registered limited company.

GDPR means the General Data Protection Regulation.

Responsible Person means John Barlow.

Register of Systems means a register of all systems or contexts in which personal data is processed by the Company.

  1. Data protection principles

    The Company is committed to processing data in accordance with its responsibilities under the GDPR.

    Article 5 of the GDPR requires that personal data shall be:

    1. processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals;
    2. collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes;
    3. adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed;
    4. accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay;
    5. kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals;
    6. processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures."
  2. General provisions

    1. This policy applies to all personal data processed by the Company.
    2. The Responsible Person shall take responsibility for the Company's ongoing compliance with this policy.
    3. This policy shall be reviewed at least annually.
    4. The Company shall register with the Information Commissioner's Office as an organisation that processes personal data.
  3. Lawful, fair and transparent processing

    1. To ensure its processing of data is lawful, fair and transparent, the Company shall maintain a Register of Systems.
    2. The Register of Systems shall be reviewed at least annually.
    3. Individuals have the right to access their personal data and any such requests made to the Company shall be dealt with in a timely manner.
  4. Lawful purposes

    1. All data processed by the Company must be done on one of the following lawful bases: consent, contract, legal obligation, vital interests, public task or legitimate interests (see ICO guidance for more information).
    2. The Company shall note the appropriate lawful basis in the Register of Systems.
    3. Where consent is relied upon as a lawful basis for processing data, evidence of opt-in consent shall be kept with the personal data.
    4. Where communications are sent to individuals based on their consent, the option for the individual to revoke their consent should be clearly available and systems should be in place to ensure such revocation is reflected accurately in the Company's systems.
  5. Data minimisation

    The Company shall ensure that personal data are adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

  6. Accuracy

    1. The Company shall take reasonable steps to ensure personal data is accurate.
    2. Where necessary for the lawful basis on which data is processed, steps shall be put in place to ensure that personal data is kept up to date.
  7. Archiving / removal

    1. To ensure that personal data is kept for no longer than necessary, the Company shall put in place an archiving policy for each area in which personal data is processed and review this process annually.
    2. The archiving policy shall consider what data should/must be retained, for how long, and why.
  8. Security

    1. The Company shall ensure that personal data is stored securely using modern software that is kept-up-to-date.
    2. Access to personal data shall be limited to personnel who need access and appropriate security should be in place to avoid unauthorised sharing of information.
    3. When personal data is deleted this should be done safely such that the data is irrecoverable.
    4. Appropriate back-up and disaster recovery solutions shall be in place.
  9. Breach

    In the event of a breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal data, the Company shall promptly assess the risk to people's rights and freedoms and if appropriate report this breach to the ICO (more information on the ICO website).

Resources & Further Information

v.1.0 April 2018 Edited by: Illuminate Agency Limited

sales@illuminate-agency.co.uk for any questions related to this policy.

Success
Error. Please try again later!

Contact Us


Submit your details to get in touch with one of our digital experts today